reinterlace

Swiss army knife for anything related to interlace.

reinterlace

Postby esr1 » 27 Jul 2015, 10:09

Jan,

I have a big problem with some new cameras, as Hero4 or a Nikon D7200 which are not abble to film in 1080i25... and for TV broadcast, 1080i25 is the only format... (It's only additionnal rushes for movies filmed by XF100 or XF300 Canon...)

So I shoot in p50 and try to reinterlace the movie through JES Deinterlacer, the only one soft, for my knowing, abble to do that.
But it's not working very well.

I don't find the advice in your manual...

Do you have some additional informations for that purpose ?
Thanks !
esr1
Regular
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 10:50

Re: reinterlace

Postby jeschot » 27 Jul 2015, 10:10

What do you mean by "not working very well"?

Mail me a short test movie and I'll try to find the right settings for you.

Jan E.
jeschot
Site Admin
 
Posts: 694
Joined: 20 Feb 2008, 22:49

Re: reinterlace

Postby esr1 » 27 Jul 2015, 10:11

I do another test with quite same footage, from a Nikon D7200, which is also running at 1080p50.

The settings : <images omitted>

With this settings, the software is very efficient to produce a fine Pros Res 422 HQ, in 1080i25.

Maybe the problem is with the GoPro footage ?
The problem is that even if the transcoded footage is labelled 1080i25, in fact it appear on a TV screen as a 1080p25, with a stroboscopic effect.

I can send you small test tomorow.

Best regards

Luc-Henri

NB : suggestion to enhance your soft : propose to save the settings in a pre-setting... it would be usefull when you do the same work time to time...
esr1
Regular
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 10:50

Re: reinterlace

Postby jeschot » 27 Jul 2015, 10:13

So basically it works.
NB : suggestion to enhance your soft : propose to save the settings in a pre-setting... it would be usefull when you do the same work time to time...

??? Just click on Presets...

Jan E.
jeschot
Site Admin
 
Posts: 694
Joined: 20 Feb 2008, 22:49

Re: reinterlace

Postby esr1 » 27 Jul 2015, 10:14

So, all is working now !!!
Maybe the problem was that I had two systems in my computer, eache one on a different hard drives, and maybe i used the copy of the JES on the second HD ???

Anyway, your soft is very good and efficient for doing quite every conversions !!!
I sent you a small donation...

Best regards
esr1
Regular
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 10:50


Return to JES Deinterlacer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest

cron